Selection of Labour Party candidates for Brighton and Hove City Council in May 2019 — A full chronology

Sorted by: date of shortlisting meeting | date of selection meeting | name of ward | full chronology

[Note: * = “Winnable/target ward”]

Saturday, August 11: St Peter’s and North Laine — three candidates — Selection: 10am at Community Base, 113 Queen’s Road, Brighton BN1 3XG

Past meetings:

*Monday, July 9: Moulsecoomb and Bevendean — three candidates — Shortlisting: 7pm at Moulsecoomb Community Leisure Centre, Moulsecoomb Way, Brighton BN2 4PB

*Monday, July 9: South Portslade — two candidates — Shortlisting: 7.15pm at CityCoast Centre, North Street, Portslade BN41 1DG

*Tuesday, July 10: North Portslade — two candidates — Shortlisting: 7.15pm at CityCoast Centre, North Street, Portslade BN41 1DG

*Tuesday, July 10: Queen’s Park — three candidates — Shortlisting: 7.15pm at Essex Place Community Centre, Montague Street, Brighton BN2 1LB

Tuesday, July 10: Rottingdean Coastal — three candidates — Shortlisting: –7.30pm at Saltdean Community Centre, Saltdean Park Road, Saltdean, Brighton BN2 8SP

Tuesday, July 10: Westbourne — two candidates — Shortlisting: 7.30pm at Hove Methodist Church Upper Hall, Portland Road, Hove BN3 5DR

Tuesday, July 10: Wish — two candidates — Shortlisting: 8.30pm at Hove Methodist Church Upper Hall, Portland Road, Hove BN3 5DR

*Friday, July 13: Hollingdean and Stanmer — three candidates — Shortlisting: 7pm at The Church of St Richard, 9 Beal Crescent, Brighton BN1 7BU

Saturday, July 14: Patcham — three candidates — Shortlisting: 10.30am at Old Boat Corner Community Centre, Carden Hill, Brighton BN1 8GN

*Tuesday, July 17: East Brighton — three candidates — Shortlisting: 7.30pm at Robert Lodge, Whitehawk Road, Brighton BN2 5FG

Tuesday, July 17: Hanover and Elm Grove — three candidates — Shortlisting: 7.30pm at Church of the Annunciation Hall, 89 Washington Street, Brighton BN2 9SR

Tuesday, July 17: Preston Park — three candidates — Shortlisting: 7.30pm at Stanford Avenue Methodist Church Hall, 72 Stanford Avenue, Brighton BN1 6FD

*Wednesday, July 18: Goldsmid — three candidates — Shortlisting: 7pm at Refectory, BHASVIC, 205 Dyke Road, Brighton BN3 6EG

*Thursday, July 19: Hollingdean and Stanmer — three candidates — Selection: 7.30pm at The Church of St Richard, 9 Beal Crescent, Brighton BN1 7BU

Thursday, July 19: Brunswick and Adelaide — two candidates — Shortlisting: 7pm at Cornerstone Community Centre, Church Road, Hove BN3 2FL

Thursday, July 19: Central Hove — two candidates — Shortlisting: 8.15pm at Cornerstone Community Centre, Church Road, Hove BN3 2FL

*Sunday, July 22: Goldsmid — three candidates — Selection: 10am at Sports Café, BHASVIC, 205 Dyke Road, Brighton BN3 6EG

Sunday, July 22: Hove Park — two candidates — Shortlisting: 12.30pm at Sports Café, BHASVIC, 205 Dyke Road, Brighton BN3 6EG

Sunday, July 22: Hangleton and Knoll — three candidates — Shortlisting: 1pm at Hangleton Community Centre, Harmsworth Crescent, Hove BN3 8BW

*Monday, July 23: Moulsecoomb and Bevendean — three candidates — Selection: 7pm at Moulsecoomb Community Leisure Centre, Moulsecoomb Way, Brighton BN2 4PB

Monday, July 23: Rottingdean Coastal — three candidates — Selection: 7.30pm at Our Lady of Lourdes Church Hall, 1 Steyning Road, Brighton BN2 7GA

*Tuesday, July 24: Queen’s Park — three candidates — Selection: 7.15pm at Dorset Gardens Methodist Church, Dorset Gardens, Brighton BN2 1RL

*Tuesday, July 24: Preston Park — three candidates — Selection: 7.30pm at Stanford Avenue Methodist Church Hall, 72 Stanford Avenue, Brighton BN1 6FD

Tuesday, July 24: Wish — two candidates — Selection: 7pm at Glebe Villas Hall, Glebe Villas, Aldrington, Hove BN3 5SL

Tuesday, July 24: Hanover and Elm Grove — three candidates — Selection: 7.30pm at Church of the Annunciation Hall, 89 Washington Street, Brighton BN2 9SR

*Wednesday, July 25: East Brighton — three candidates — Selection: 7.30pm at Robert Lodge, Whitehawk Road, Brighton BN2 5FG

*Thursday, July 26: North Portslade — two candidates — Selection: 7.15pm at CityCoast Centre, North Street, Portslade BN41 1DG

Thursday, July 26: Withdean — three candidates — Shortlisting: 7pm at The Barn at Westdene Green, Dene Vale, Brighton BN1 5ED

Monday, July 30: Brunswick and Adelaide — two candidates — Selection: 7.30pm at Cornerstone Community Centre, Church Road, Hove BN3 2FL

Monday, July 30: Regency — two candidates — Shortlisting: 7.30pm at 24 Clifton Road, Brighton BN1 3HN

Monday, July 30: Woodingdean — two candidates — Shortlisting: 7.30pm at FBU Office, Unit 11 Hunns Mere Way, Woodingdean BN2 6AH

Tuesday, July 31: Central Hove — two candidates — Selection: 7.30pm at Cornerstone Community Centre, Church Road, Hove BN3 2FL

Tuesday, July 31: St Peter’s and North Laine — three candidates — Shortlisting: 7pm at Community Base, 113 Queen’s Road, Brighton BN1 3XG

Wednesday, August 1: Westbourne — two candidates — Selection: 7pm at Hove Methodist Church Upper Hall, Portland Road, Hove BN3 5DR

Wednesday, August 1: Hove Park — two candidates — Selection: 7pm at Sports Café, BHASVIC, 205 Dyke Road, Brighton BN3 6EG

Thursday, August 2: Patcham — three candidates — Selection: 7.30pm at Old Boat Corner Community Centre, Carden Hill, Brighton BN1 8GN

Thursday, August 2: Withdean — three candidates — Selection: 7.45pm at The Barn at Westdene Green, Dene Vale, Brighton BN1 5ED

Monday, August 6: Hangleton and Knoll — three candidates — Selection: 7pm at a venue to be confirmed

Monday, August 6: Regency — two candidates — Selection: 7.30pm at Cafe Werks, 15–17 Middle Street, Brighton BN1 1AL

Monday, August 6: Woodingdean — two candidates — Selection: 7.30pm at FBU Office, Unit 11 Hunns Mere Way, Woodingdean BN2 6AH

Pro-Corbyn. Elected secretary of Brighton, Hove and District Labour Party; votes annulled by NEC; suspended Oct 2016; re-instated Feb 2019. Ex-Fleet Street.